Echinacea

root


pink flowers with brown centers are growing in a garden

Echinacea purpurea

Echinacea contains a variety of naturally occurring plant compounds, including caffeic acid derivatives, alkamides, rosmarinic acid, polyacetylenes, phenolic acids, and other phytochemicals.

These naturally occurring compounds have been studied for their antioxidant and wellness-supporting properties. Echinacea is commonly used to support overall well-being and a healthy inflammatory response as part of normal body function.

Echinacea, commonly known as coneflower, is a flowering plant in the daisy family often grown as a garden ornamental. The plant gets its name from “echinos” which means “hedgehog” in Greek and is a reference to the prickly seed cone at the center of the purple flower head. Although the blooms are eye-catching, it is the root that is of particular interest because it contains a number of polysaccharides. The root of Echinacea purpurea is used to produce teas, tinctures and extracts.

USES

Cosmetic: Tincture or infuse in hot water or oil to produce salves, balms, lotions and other topical products.

Culinary: Use alone or in combination with other herbs to make tea.

Medicinal: liquid extract tincture or dry powdered extract

Please use with caution if you have an allergy to other plants in the daisy family, like ragweed.

As always, please seek medical advice before adding herbs or supplements to your diet. Echinacea has known interactions that could change the effects or side effects of your other medicines.

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a healthcare provider before use.