Roasted, organic

Cichorium intybus

For centuries, chicory root’s long taproot has been harvested to make a hot beverage, especially during times when coffee beans were scarce. The French added it to coffee to subdue the effects of caffeine, apparently not being ones to enjoy the Arbuckle thumps.

The chicory plant’s bright blue flowers garnered it the name ‘blue dandelion,’ and it is in fact a cousin to the dandelion.
Chicory root naturally contains inulin and oligofructose, two types of soluble fiber. It is commonly used as an ingredient in beverages, herbal preparations, and as a source of dietary fiber in a variety of foods. Chicory root also naturally contains vitamin C. Nutrient content may vary depending on growing conditions, processing, and preparation.

Typical preparations of roasted chicory root include decoctions, extractions, and infusions. It has a dark color and an earthy, robust flavor similar to coffee. In tea blends, chicory root pairs best with bold, green teas.
Cosmetic uses: A strong brew can be used to “tea stain” fabrics or to help mask gray in dark shades of hair.
Culinary uses: Add to tea blends or brew as a coffee substitute. Brew as you would coffee grounds for a caffeine-free beverage.
Avoid long-term or high consumption of this herb if you have a history of gallstones. Be aware of possible allergies and cross-reaction, particularly in those who are already allergic to latex, birch pollen, and members of the Compositae family, such as lettuce and endive, marigolds, daisies, and chrysanthemums.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a healthcare provider before use.