powder

Alkanna tinctoria

Known as the dyer’s alkanet, Alkanna tinctoria’s roots are used primarily to impart a ruby red color to natural fibers, cosmetics, soaps, oils, and wood. With different extraction methods, it can produce lavender, periwinkle, and muddy brown colors in natural fibers. Infused in oils to color handmade soaps, lip balms, lotions, and lipsticks, alkanet root produces shades ranging from pink to deep purple/burgundy.